Reply.io vs Apollo.io

Short version: Reply.io is the better fit for SMB and mid-market teams that want AI-assisted multichannel outreach, while Apollo.io is built for SMB and mid-market teams that want data and outreach in one affordable tool.

Reply.io logo

Reply.io

AI-powered multichannel sales engagement

$49/mo

From ~$49/seat/mo; multichannel sequences + AI SDR

Apollo.io logo

Apollo.io

All-in-one prospecting database + engagement

Free plan

Free plan with limited credits; paid from ~$49/seat/mo

At a glance

Spec Reply.io Apollo.io
Starting price $49/mo Free plan
Budget tier Mid-range Budget-friendly
Complexity Intermediate Intermediate
Primary category Sales Engagement Prospecting & Lead Data
Integrations 40+ 100+
Founded 2014 2015

Feature comparison

Reply.io offers 9 of 11 tracked sales engagement features; Apollo.io offers 3.

Feature Reply.io Apollo.io
Multichannel sequences
Automated email sequencing
LinkedIn automation
Call & task cadences
A/B testing
Deliverability / warm-up
AI personalization
Engagement analytics
Free plan
API & webhooks
Priority / 24-7 support
Reply.io logo

Reply.io

Pros

  • Email, LinkedIn, calls, and SMS in one tool
  • AI writing and AI SDR features
  • Solid CRM integrations

Cons

  • Per-seat costs add up
  • Deliverability needs careful setup
  • Feature breadth can overwhelm
Apollo.io logo

Apollo.io

Pros

  • Huge contact database with a generous free tier
  • Prospecting, sequencing, and dialer in one place
  • Excellent LinkedIn Chrome extension

Cons

  • Email/phone accuracy dips on smaller or non-US accounts
  • Credit limits force upgrades as volume grows
  • Engagement features shallower than dedicated platforms

Which should you choose?

Reply.io logo

Choose Reply.io if…

  • you want email, LinkedIn, calls, and SMS in one tool
  • you want AI writing and AI SDR features
  • you want solid CRM integrations
Read the Reply.io review →
Apollo.io logo

Choose Apollo.io if…

  • you want huge contact database with a generous free tier
  • you want prospecting, sequencing, and dialer in one place
  • you want excellent LinkedIn Chrome extension
Read the Apollo.io review →

The verdict

Both are solid sales engagement tools. The best choice comes down to fit: Reply.io for SMB and mid-market teams that want AI-assisted multichannel outreach, and Apollo.io for SMB and mid-market teams that want data and outreach in one affordable tool.

Browse all tools →

Frequently asked questions

Is Reply.io or Apollo.io cheaper?

Apollo.io is the more affordable option (Free plan versus $49/mo). The lower sticker price isn't always the better value, though, weigh the tier your team will actually land on and any add-ons.

Which is better, Reply.io or Apollo.io?

Neither is strictly better, they're built for different priorities. Reply.io is the stronger pick for SMB and mid-market teams that want AI-assisted multichannel outreach, while Apollo.io suits SMB and mid-market teams that want data and outreach in one affordable tool.

What's the main difference between Reply.io and Apollo.io?

Reply.io is intermediate and mid-range, while Apollo.io is intermediate and budget-friendly. On tracked sales engagement features, Reply.io covers 9 and Apollo.io covers 3.